Sacramento Auto Accident Victim Fights To Exclude Evidence Of Prior Collision, Part 2 of 3
[…] Sacramento Auto Accident Victim Fights To Exclude Evidence Of Prior Collision, Part 2 of 3

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this car accident case and its proceedings.)

Evidence Of The 1998 Automobile Collision Is Irrelevant And Therefore Must Be Excluded

Evidence Code §350 states that no evidence is admissible except relevant evidence. “Relevant” evidence is defined by Evidence Code §210 as “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” See People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 523 (only relevant evidence is admissible).

Any evidence of the 1998 automobile collision involving plaintiff has no potential to prove or disprove a disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of this action.